Privacy Policy

LC Psychology is a company offering clinical psychological services. This privacy policy explains how I use any personal information collected about you as a client or when you use my website.

This privacy policy provides information about the personal information I process about you as a data controller, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

My ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office – GOV.UK) registration number is ZA756179.

What data is collected

I will collect basic personal details from you prior to commencing therapy, including your name, date of birth, address, GP details and next of kin. These are obtained with the purpose of providing psychological care, verifying identity, contacting you if there is problem, contact if there is an emergency. This data is also processed with the legal basis of legitimate interest in the running of my business such as invoices, receipts, accounting and tax returns.

Throughout your therapy I will record all assessments, interventions and appointments so that I can plan your treatment correctly. In addition to the personal information above, I may also collect information regarding medical conditions, prescribed medication, psychological and mental health history, any criminal offences you have committed, including alleged offences.

Information provided will only be shared at your request/with your consent unless I believe that there is a risk to yourself, others, or there is a legal obligation (e.g. report of a serious offence).

If your health is in jeopardy (with your agreement) we may share your contact information with an emergency healthcare service (e.g. Mental Health Crisis Team). In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.

If we do need to share your information, we will always try and ask for your permission for this. We may not be able to ask your permission under special circumstances where we are legally required to do so.

GDPR

All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

All data is stored securely electronically and/or in paper format and is retained for 7 years, which is in line with good practice guidelines by the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC).

Data stored electronically is in Word documents which are password protected on a laptop, which is also password protected. Data in paper format consists of handwritten session notes and is stored separately from all personal identifiers (name, address, etc.) and secured in locked filing cabinets.

Information will only be shared with third parties if you approach me via a third party (e.g. insurance company) or as part of a legal procedure. In these circumstances this will be discussed with you within the initial sessions to ensure you are fully informed and consent to this. If information is shared in these circumstances, all correspondence will be through secure email, and any attachments will also be password protected for additional security.

Your rights

You have the right to request deletion of data, to request access to your information, to change any information that is factually inaccurate and to be informed of how your data will be used. The information will be used purely for your care and is processed by the data controller only. As a result of sharing your information you will not be subject to any profiling or marketing. If you have any concerns about the way your data is handled, you can discuss this with me and have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO are the UK’s independent authority for upholding information rights and data privacy in the public interest.

Tel: 07846 112755 | Email: [email protected]